Choose another region:

Online Privacy Statement

This is the Online Privacy Statement for Word Mania USA,
the biggest online literacy competition in the USA.

Here is the online privacy statement for LiteracyPlanet, the most comprehensive, engaging online program to develop literacy skills in the USA. LiteracyPlanet takes the privacy of student data seriously and these terms and conditions ensure it stays safe.

Last updated: 21st December 2018

Online Privacy Policy

LiteracyPlanet Inc (“LiteracyPlanet”), 641 W Lake St #200, Chicago, IL 60661, USA, takes the privacy of personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy addresses LiteracyPlanet’s practices regarding information collected from visitors to www.literacyplanet.com, and any other of our websites, applications, and network-connected products and services that link to this Privacy Policy (referred to as a “Site” or the “Sites”); however, this Policy does not apply to (1) students who are registered users of our LiteracyPlanet educational platform, or (2) any information-gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from a visitor other than directly through or from the Sites, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media.

By using the Sites, each visitor (sometimes referred to as “you” or “your”) consents to the collection and use of personal information by LiteracyPlanet in the manner stated here.

This Privacy Policy applies to current and former users of the Sites. The term “personal information” as used here refers to nonpublic information that identifies you as an individual.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please email LiteracyPlanet at hello@literacyplanet.com.

Information about children

The Sites are not intended for children under the age of 18, except that students may be invited by a teacher or parent to use our LiteracyPlanet educational platform. How we collect, use, and disclose information about child users of the LiteracyPlanet educational platform is not covered by this Privacy Policy; the LiteracyPlanet COPPA Privacy Notice provides details about our handling of personal information about such child users. Other than personal information collected about registered child users of the LiteracyPlanet platform, the Sites do not knowingly collect personal information about children under the age of 18.

Updates and changes to LiteracyPlanet’s Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will inform you about any changes or amendments to this Policy by posting a note when you enter the Sites, recommending you to take look at the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to see the revised Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we recommend that you review this Policy regularly. You agree to accept posting of a revised Privacy Policy electronically on the Sites as actual notice to you. Any dispute over our Policy is subject to this notice.

Collection of personal information from visitors to the sites

When you interact with us through the Sites, we may collect information from you as described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect personal information that you submit through the Sites in order to benefit from specified features or to participate in certain activities, such as information that you knowingly provide when you contact us through the “Contact Us” portion of the Sites or when you create an account on one of the Sites or when you sign up for an email newsletter. If you are a parent or guardian who registers a child for the Site, we may collect your credit or debit card or other financial account information. We may combine information you submit through the Sites with other information we have collected from you, whether online or offline. We treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Passive information collection, use, and choices

As you navigate the Sites, certain Personal Information may be passively collected, meaning it is gathered without your actively providing it. This is done using the following techniques in the following ways:

  • Cookies: We may use cookies set by us on the Sites to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor. We use third-party cookies set by our service provider, Google Analytics, to collect information about how visitors use the Sites, including how long you spend on each page and how you got to the Sites. We do not use data collected by cookies to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data. You can visit https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html to learn more about Google Analytics’ use of cookies.
  • IP Addresses: An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our Sites, we may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our Sites. We do not use this data to identify who you are as an individual.
  • Through your browser: Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type and operating system type and version screen resolution, and Internet browser type and version. We do not use this data to identify who you are as an individual.
  • Social media widgets: Our Sites may include social media tools, including social media widgets or plug-ins, to connect you to our social media accounts. These features may set a cookie or use other automatic collection and tracking technologies to collect information about you and your use of the social media features through and in connection with our Sites. These social media tools may be hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these tools and the corresponding social media platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide such platforms.

You can refuse our use of some or all cookies by turning off the use of cookies in your web browser. If you use your browser settings to block all types of cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Sites or functionality may be limited. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Changing your internet browser settings can prevent the use of cookies. Each browser has a different procedure for disabling the use of cookies. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may visit http://www.aboutcookies.org, where you can review information on how to control cookies on a variety of browsers. You will also find details of how to delete cookies from your computer and other general information about cookies.

You can visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information on how to opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

The Sites do not process Do-Not-Track (DNT) headers transmitted by Web browsers. We do not collect information about your online activities on third party sites, accordingly we do not change our practices in response to DNT settings in your web browser.

Use of personal information collected

We use Personal Information submitted by you or otherwise collected through the Sites and through other sources for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection. Generally, we use the information you provide to use for the reason for which it was provided. For example, if you sign up to receive email notifications, we will contact you by email. Specifically, we may use Personal Information from or about you:

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you information that you request, to charge your credit card for a purchase, and to provide you with services that you purchased.
  • To send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Sites, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies, and other administrative information.
  • To comply with the law or legal process, to enforce our terms of use, to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property and that of others, and to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain.
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, record-keeping, developing new products or services, enhancing the Sites, improving our products and services, identifying Sites usage trends, personalizing your experience on the Sites, and determining the effectiveness of our fundraising campaigns.

We may use any information that does not personally identify you, your computer, or your device, for any purpose.

LiteracyPlanet sharing of personal information

LiteracyPlanet provides certain personal information to the following:

  • Those third-party service providers that provide services to LiteracyPlanet, such as our hosting service and the company that processes credit card numbers on our behalf.
  • A party with which LiteracyPlanet enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction — such as, for example, a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase.
  • A third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process.
  • If it is determined by LiteracyPlanet in its sole judgment that such disclosure or distribution is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of LiteracyPlanet or any other person or entity.

Third-party websites

LiteracyPlanet is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of websites to which we link, and has no control over the use or protection of information provided by you or collected by those third-party websites. Whenever you elect to access a linked website, you may be asked to provide registration or other information. Please note that the information you are providing is going to a third party and you should familiarize yourself with that party’s privacy policy.

Security

LiteracyPlanet will take reasonable steps to protect the information collected and provided via the Sites from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should understand that no transmission over the Internet is ever fully secure. Also, LiteracyPlanet uses reasonable efforts to ensure that the Sites are generally available. However, there will be occasions when access to the Sites will be interrupted or unavailable. LiteracyPlanet will use reasonable efforts to minimize such disruption where it is within its reasonable control. You agree that LiteracyPlanet shall not be liable to you for any modification, suspension, or discontinuance of the Sites.

Data retention

We generally retain Personal Information for so long as it may be relevant for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or at the time the information is collected, unless a longer period of time is required by law.

Your rights and choices

You can unsubscribe from certain emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link they contain. You can opt out of the use of certain cookie-related processing by following the instructions in the section above called “Passive Information Collection, Use, and Choices.” If you are a registered user and would like to modify your personal information or delete your account, you may do this by signing into your account and navigating to the login area of www.literacyplanet.com, or you may contact LiteracyPlanet at hello@literacyplanet.com. These rights and options that you have with respect to Personal Information are subject to limitations and exceptions under applicable law.

Contact information

If you have any questions or concerns about these terms and conditions, please email us at hello@literacyplanet.com.

Download the app: